Species Details : Rhinopias eschmeyeri Condé, 1977

You selected Rhinopias eschemeyeri Condé, 1977. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Rhinopias eschmeyeri Condé, 1977 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhinopias eschmeyeri  Condé, 1977
Synonyms:
Rhinopias eschemeyeri Condé, 1977 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhinopias eschemeyeri Condé, 1977
Rhinopias frondosa (non Günther, 1892) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Rhinopias frondosa (non Günther, 1892)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Laffe - Creole, French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eschmeyer's scorpionfish - English United Kingdom
Eschmeyer's scorpionfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eschmeyeri nospelpuuk - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mauriitsiuse rinoopia - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-scorpion d'Eschmeyer - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rhinopias d'Eschmeyer - French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
埃氏吻鮋 Ai shih wun you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
埃氏吻鲉 Ai shi wen you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Scorpaenidae FishBase
Genus Rhinopias FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25845
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39