Species Details : Dascyllus melanurus Bleeker, 1854

You selected Pomacentrus onyx De Vis, 1884. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Dascyllus melanurus Bleeker, 1854 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dascyllus melanurus  Bleeker, 1854
Synonyms:
Dascullus melanurus Bleeker, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dascullus melanurus Bleeker, 1854
Pomacentrus onyx De Vis, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomacentrus onyx De Vis, 1884
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kikiringan Kikiringan Calamian Tagbanwa Philippines: Banuang Daan and Cabugao, Coron, Palawan
Firstribet jomfrufisk Firstribet jomfrufisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sorthalet jomfrufisk Sorthalet jomfrufisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black tail humbug Black tail humbug English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-tail dascyllus Black-tail dascyllus English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-tail dascyllus Black-tail dascyllus English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-tail humbug Black-tail humbug English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-tailed dascyllus Black-tailed dascyllus English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-tailed footballer Black-tailed footballer English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blacktail humbug Blacktail humbug English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blacktail humbug Blacktail humbug English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Damselfish Damselfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fourstripe damselfish Fourstripe damselfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yosuji-ryukyusuzumedai Yosuji-ryukyusuzumedai Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
줄셋돔 Julsesdom Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dakocan surobaya Dakocan surobaya Malay (macrolanguage) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gombing Gombing Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gombing belang Gombing belang Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gombing-karang ekor hitam Gombing-karang ekor hitam Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑尾圆雀鲷 Hei wei yuan que diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑尾圓雀鯛 Hei wei yuan cyue diao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑尾宅泥魚 Hei wei jhai ni yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑尾宅泥鱼 Hei wei zhai ni yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pomacentridae FishBase
Genus Dascyllus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Sumatra to Vanuatu, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to New Caledonia. Recently recorded from Tonga (Ref. 53797).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Allen, G., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5111
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28