Species Details : Wolffia arrhiza (L.) Horkel ex Wimm.

Accepted scientific name:
Wolffia arrhiza (L.) Horkel ex Wimm. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Wolffia arrhiza  (L.) Horkel ex Wimm.
Synonyms:
Bruniera vivipara Franch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bruniera vivipara Franch.
Horkelia arrhiza (L.) Druce (synonym) 1 literature reference for Horkelia arrhiza (L.) Druce
Lemna arrhiza L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lemna arrhiza L.
Lemna microscopica Schur, not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lemna microscopica Schur, not validly publ.
Lenticula arrhiza (L.) Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lenticula arrhiza (L.) Lam.
Wolffia delilii Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Wolffia delilii Miq.
Wolffia michelii Schleid., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Wolffia michelii Schleid., nom. superfl.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Alismatales WCSP
Family Araceae WCSP
Genus Wolffia WCSP
Distribution: Algeria; Angola; Austria; Baltic States; Bangladesh; Belgium; Benin; Botswana; Brazil Southeast; Bulgaria; Burundi; California; Canary Is.; Cape Provinces; Corse; Czechoslovakia; East European Russia; France; Free State; Germany; Ghana; Great Britain; Greece; Guinea-Bissau; Hungary; India; Iran; Italy; Ivory Coast; Kenya; Korea; KwaZulu-Natal; Lebanon-Syria; Madagascar; Morocco; Mozambique; Nansei-shoto; Netherlands; Nigeria; North Caucasus; Northern Provinces; Palestine; Philippines; Portugal; Romania; Rwanda; Senegal; Sicilia; South European Russi; Spain; Taiwan; Tanzania; Togo; Transcaucasus; Uganda; Ukraine; West Himalaya; Yugoslavia; Zare
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:07