Species Details : Callogobius seshaiyai Jacob & Rangarajan, 1960

Accepted scientific name:
Callogobius seshaiyai Jacob & Rangarajan, 1960 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Callogobius seshaiyai  Jacob & Rangarajan, 1960
Synonyms:
Callogobius melanoptera (non Visweswara Rao, 1971) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Callogobius melanoptera (non Visweswara Rao, 1971)
Eleotris seshaiya (Jacob & Rangarajan, 1960) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleotris seshaiya (Jacob & Rangarajan, 1960)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
塞氏美鰕虎魚 Sai shih mei sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
塞氏美鰕虎鱼 Sai shi mei xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Callogobius FishBase
Distribution: Indian Ocean: India.
Environment: Brackish
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25236
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39