Species Details : Bathophilus nigerrimus Giglioli, 1882

Accepted scientific name:
Bathophilus nigerrimus Giglioli, 1882 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathophilus nigerrimus  Giglioli, 1882
Synonyms:
Parabathophilus gloriae Matallanas, 1984 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parabathophilus gloriae Matallanas, 1984
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Fuetó Fueto Catalan Spain: Catalan Sea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goig Goig Catalan Spain: Catalan Sea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scaleless Dragonfish Scaleless Dragonfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scaleless Dragonfish Scaleless Dragonfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scaleless Dragonfish Scaleless Dragonfish English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Batofilo nero Batofilo nero Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pisci diavulu Pisci diavulu Italian Italy: Messina. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ginga-eso Ginga-eso Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
丝须深巨口鱼 Si xu shen ju kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
副深口魚 Fu shen kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
副深口鱼 Fu shen kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
絲鬚深巨口魚 Sih syu shen jyu kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Stomiiformes FishBase
Family Stomiidae FishBase
Genus Bathophilus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: off Gibraltar, Western Sahara south to Gabon including western Mediterranean; and off South Africa. Western Atlantic: between 20N and 27N, and from Brazil to Argentina. Indian and Pacific oceans.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1699
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33