Species Details : Chondrostoma variabile Yakovlev, 1870

You selected Chondrostoma nasus variabile Yakovlev, 1870. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Chondrostoma variabile Yakovlev, 1870 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chondrostoma variabile  Yakovlev, 1870
Synonyms:
Chondrostoma nasus borysthenicum Berg, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chondrostoma nasus borysthenicum Berg, 1914
Chondrostoma nasus variabile Yakovlev, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chondrostoma nasus variabile Yakovlev, 1870
Chondrostoma nasus variabilis Yakovlev, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chondrostoma nasus variabilis Yakovlev, 1870
Chondrostoma variabilis Yakovlev, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chondrostoma variabilis Yakovlev, 1870
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ostroretka volžská Ostroretka volzska Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Volganæse Volganaese Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Volga nase Volga nase English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Volga undermouth Volga undermouth English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Volga kõhrsuu Volga kohrsuu Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Volgannokkasärki Volgannokkasaerki Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
伏尔加软口鱼 Fu er jia ruan kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
伏爾加軟口魚 Fu er jia ruan kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
杂色软口鱼 Za se ruan kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雜色軟口魚 Za se ruan kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Volzhskii podust Volzhskii podust Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Chondrostoma FishBase
Distribution: Europe and Asia: Capian basin, in Emba, Ural and Volga drainages (with Oka and Kama); Black Sea basin, in Don drainage.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: Subspecific epithet mandatorily corrected from variabil*is*.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47785
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54