Species Details : Aseraggodes heemstrai Randall & Gon, 2006

You selected Parachirus xenicus. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Aseraggodes heemstrai Randall & Gon, 2006 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aseraggodes heemstrai  Randall & Gon, 2006
Synonyms:
Parachirus xenicus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Parachirus xenicus
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Dwarf sole Dwarf sole English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Soleidae FishBase
Genus Aseraggodes FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: South Africa.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=63029
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33