Species Details : Lantana montevidensis (Spreng.) Briq.

Accepted scientific name:
Lantana montevidensis (Spreng.) Briq. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lantana montevidensis  (Spreng.) Briq.
Synonyms:
Camara montevidensis (Spreng.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Camara montevidensis (Spreng.) Kuntze
Camara sellowiana (Link & Otto) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Camara sellowiana (Link & Otto) Kuntze
Lantana decumbens Sellow ex A.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lantana decumbens Sellow ex A.DC.
Lantana delicatissima Poit. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lantana delicatissima Poit.
Lantana montevidensis f. albiflora Moldenke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lantana montevidensis f. albiflora Moldenke
Lantana selloi Steud., orth. var. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lantana selloi Steud., orth. var.
Lantana sellowiana Link & Otto (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lantana sellowiana Link & Otto
Lantana sellowiana var. lanceolata Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lantana sellowiana var. lanceolata Hook.
Lantana sellowiana f. planifolia Cham. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lantana sellowiana f. planifolia Cham.
Lantana sellowiana f. rugosa Cham. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lantana sellowiana f. rugosa Cham.
Lippia montevidensis Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lippia montevidensis Spreng.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Verbenaceae WCSP
Genus Lantana WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Argentina Northeast; Argentina Northwest; Bolivia; Brazil Northeast; Brazil South; Brazil Southeast; California; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Fiji; Florida; Georgia; Haiti; Louisiana; New Caledonia; New Zealand North; New Zealand South; Paraguay; Puerto Rico; Society Is.; Texas; Trinidad-Tobago; Uruguay; Venezuela; Windward Is.
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:38