Species Details : Labrus viridis Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Labrus viridis Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Labrus viridis  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Labrus luscus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus luscus Linnaeus, 1758
Labrus prasostictes Pallas, 1814 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus prasostictes Pallas, 1814
Labrus turdus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus turdus Linnaeus, 1758
Labrus viridis prasostictes Pallas, 1814 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus viridis prasostictes Pallas, 1814
Labrus viridus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus viridus Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Drozak - - Serbia and Montenegro(Locality not available.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sesura - - Monaco(Locality not available.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labri - Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Laramani - Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peshk bari - Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peshk jeshil - Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kheddir - Arabic Tunisia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Khoddair - Arabic Egypt Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scour - Arabic Morocco Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tord verd - Catalan Spain(Catalunya) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mignangulu - Corsican France(Corsica.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tordulu - Corsican France(Corsica.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bimba - Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Civela - Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Čvrljak - Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Drozak - Croatian Croatia
Drozd - Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Govno - Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenica - Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grøn berggylt - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grøn læbefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Green wrasse - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roheline huulkala - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grive - French France(Including Corsica.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labre vert - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grüner Lippfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Meerdrossel - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tordo - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boxbox - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Murlin ahdar - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tirda - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tirda tal-lok - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
綠隆頭魚 Lyu long tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
绿隆头鱼 Lv long tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chiloú - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Prasinochilou - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Λάμπαινα Lampaina Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Πρασινοχειλού Prasinocheilou Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Χειλού Cheilou Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
петропсаро - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tordo - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tordo verde - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gröngylta - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapin - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yeşillapin balığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Labrus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Portugal to Morocco, and the Mediterranean and Black Sea.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Westneat, M., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=51659
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39