Species Details : Epinephelus longispinis (Kner, 1864)

You selected Epinephelus fario (Thunberg, 1793). This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Epinephelus longispinis (Kner, 1864) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus longispinis  (Kner, 1864)
Synonyms:
Epinephelus fario (Thunberg, 1793) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus fario (Thunberg, 1793)
Epinephelus fario (non Thunberg, 1793) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus fario (non Thunberg, 1793)
Epinephelus gaimardi (non Valenciennes, 1830) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus gaimardi (non Valenciennes, 1830)
Epinephelus longispinnis (Kner, 1864) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus longispinnis (Kner, 1864)
Epinephelus maculatus (non Bloch, 1790) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus maculatus (non Bloch, 1790)
Epinephilus longispinis (Kner, 1864) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephilus longispinis (Kner, 1864)
Serranus longispinis Kner, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus longispinis Kner, 1864
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mzoussi Mzoussi - Comoros Click here to show the literature
 reference
N'tséhélé n'djéou N'tsehele n'djeou - Comoros Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieille chinois rosée Vieille chinois rosee - Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieille faraud Vieille faraud - Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieille foufou Vieille foufou - Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Strepiekol-klipkabeljou Strepiekol-klipkabeljou Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hamour Hamour Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Langpigget havaborre Langpigget havaborre Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Highfin grouper Highfin grouper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Long-spine rock cod Long-spine rock cod English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longspine grouper Longspine grouper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted grouper Spotted grouper English India: India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Streakyspot grouper Streakyspot grouper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Streakyspot rockcod Streakyspot rockcod English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabot sale Cabot sale French Réunion Click here to show the literature
 reference
Culotte de singe Culotte de singe French Réunion Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou haute voile Merou haute voile French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou longues épines Merou longues epines French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou longues épines Merou longues epines French Réunion Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wekhali Wekhali Gujarati India: Gujarat Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wekhru Wekhru Gujarati India: Gujarat Click here to show the literature
 reference
વેખરુ  Wekhru Gujarati India
વેખલી  Wekhali Gujarati India
Lokos Lokos Hebrew Israel
Nominokuchi Nominokuchi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fullichammam Fullichammam Malayalam India: Laccadives Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
പുള്ളിച്ചമ്മം Pulliccam'mam Malayalam India
ഫുല്ലിചാമ്മാം  Phullicam'mam Malayalam India
花点石斑鱼 Hua dian shi ban yu Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
長棘石斑魚 Chang ji shih ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长棘石斑鱼 Chang ji shi ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鮭點石斑魚 Guei dian shih ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鮭點石斑魚 Guei dian shih ban yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
鲑点石斑鱼 Gui dian shi ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobra Gobra Marathi India: Maharashtra Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hekru Hekru Marathi India: Maharashtra Click here to show the literature
 reference
गोबरा Gobara Marathi India
हीकरू Hikaru Marathi India
Lejebjeb Lejebjeb Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Granik pstragowy Granik pstragowy Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Garoupa espigão Garoupa espigao Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero aleta alta Mero aleta alta Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero espigón Mero espigon Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Serranidae FishBase
Genus Epinephelus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Kenya to South Africa (32S) and east to the Watubela Group of the eastern Banda Sea. Not known from the Red Sea nor Persian Gulf.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Heemstra, P., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7352
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19