Species Details : Verbascum creticum (L.) Cav.

Accepted scientific name:
Verbascum creticum (L.) Cav. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Verbascum creticum  (L.) Cav.
Synonyms:
Celsia australis Hort.Bonn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Celsia australis Hort.Bonn.
Celsia cavanillesii Kunze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Celsia cavanillesii Kunze
Celsia cretica L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Celsia cretica L.
Celsia cretica f. pallescens Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Celsia cretica f. pallescens Maire
Celsia laciniata Coss. ex Ball (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Celsia laciniata Coss. ex Ball
Celsia lyrata (Lam.) G.Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Celsia lyrata (Lam.) G.Don
Ditoxia cretica Raf. ex Desv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ditoxia cretica Raf. ex Desv.
Ditoxia lyrata (Lam.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ditoxia lyrata (Lam.) Raf.
Lasiake lyratum (Lam.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lasiake lyratum (Lam.) Raf.
Thapsandra cretica (L.) Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thapsandra cretica (L.) Griseb.
Verbascum creticum (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum creticum (L.) Kuntze
Verbascum lyratum Lam. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum lyratum Lam.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kretische Königskerze Kretische Koenigskerze German -
Gordolobo de Creta Gordolobo de Creta Spanish -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Scrophulariaceae World Plants
Genus Verbascum World Plants
Distribution: Baleares, ?Corsica, ?France, Italy, Sardinia, Sicily, Australia (I) (Tasmania (I)), ?Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Azores (Faial), Canary Isl. (Gran Canaria)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:45