Infraspecific Taxon Details : Gymnanthemum coloratum subsp. coloratum

You selected Baccharis senegalensis Pers. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Gymnanthemum coloratum subsp. coloratum (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Baccharis senegalensis Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Baccharis senegalensis Pers.
Cacalia colorata (Willd.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cacalia colorata (Willd.) Kuntze
Cacalia senegalensis (Pers.) Kuntze (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cacalia senegalensis (Pers.) Kuntze
Chrysocoma amara Schum. & Thonn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chrysocoma amara Schum. & Thonn.
Conyza aurea Perr. ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Conyza aurea Perr. ex DC.
Conyza rutilans Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Conyza rutilans Poir.
Decaneurum senegalense (Pers.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Decaneurum senegalense (Pers.) DC.
Eupatorium coloratum Willd. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Eupatorium coloratum Willd.
Gymnanthemum cupulare Cass. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymnanthemum cupulare Cass.
Gymnanthemum quercifolium Steetz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymnanthemum quercifolium Steetz
Gymnanthemum senegalense (Pers.) Sch. Bip. ex Walp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymnanthemum senegalense (Pers.) Sch. Bip. ex Walp.
Vernonia colorata (Willd.) Drake (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vernonia colorata (Willd.) Drake
Vernonia quercifolia (Steetz) Vatke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vernonia quercifolia (Steetz) Vatke
Vernonia senegalensis (Pers.) Less. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Vernonia senegalensis (Pers.) Less.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Lowveld Bitter-tea Lowveld Bitter-tea - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Asteraceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Gymnanthemum World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Species Gymnanthemum coloratum World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: South Africa (Limpopo, Mpulamanga, KwaZulu-Natal), Swaziland, Botswana, Angola, Guinea-Bissau, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Bioko Isl. (Fernando Poo), Gabon, Mozambique, Cameroon, Congo (Brazzaville), Senegal, Gambia, Mali, Guinea, Sierra Leone, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Togo, Nigeria, Benin, Central African Republic, Burkina Faso, Mauritania, Mali, Cape Verde Isl. (Ilha de Sao Nicolau, Fogo Isl.)
Environment: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Species 2000.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:09