Species Details : Platybelone lovii (Günther, 1866)

You selected Platybelone argalus lovii (Günther, 1866). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Platybelone lovii (Günther, 1866) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Platybelone lovii  (Günther, 1866)
Synonyms:
Belone ardeola (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Belone ardeola
Belone ardeola ardeola (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Belone ardeola ardeola
Belone argalus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Belone argalus
Belone lovii Günther, 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Belone lovii Günther, 1866
Belone platyura (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Belone platyura
Belone trachura (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Belone trachura
Platybelone argala argala (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Platybelone argala argala
Platybelone argalus lovii (Günther, 1866) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platybelone argalus lovii (Günther, 1866)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Agudja Agudja - Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
洛氏宽尾颌针鱼 Luo shi kuan wei han zhen yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
洛氏寬尾頜針魚 Luo shih kuan wei han jhen yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agulha Agulha Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agulhão Agulhao Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-agulha Peixe-agulha Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Beloniformes FishBase
Family Belonidae FishBase
Genus Platybelone FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: restricted to the Cape Verde.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Collette, B., 2017-10-27
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9022
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33