Species Details : Chalceus macrolepidotus Cuvier, 1818

Accepted scientific name:
Chalceus macrolepidotus Cuvier, 1818 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chalceus macrolepidotus  Cuvier, 1818
Synonyms:
Chalceus ararapeera Valenciennes, 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chalceus ararapeera Valenciennes, 1850
Creagrutus pellegrini Puyo, 1943 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Creagrutus pellegrini Puyo, 1943
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Douanier Douanier - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Douanier caca Douanier caca - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rødfinnet glanstetra Rodfinnet glanstetra Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pink-tailed characin Pink-tailed characin English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pinktail chalceus Pinktail chalceus English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pinktailed characin Pinktailed characin English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suur soomuksalmler Suur soomuksalmler Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suursoomuksalmler Suursoomuksalmler Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suurisuomutetra Suurisuomutetra Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glanzsalmler Glanzsalmler German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schlanksalmler Schlanksalmler German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Südamerikanischer Großschuppensalmler Suedamerikanischer Grossschuppensalmler German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鱗脂鯉 Da lin jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鳞脂鲤 Da lin zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kruszczyk wielkoluski Kruszczyk wielkoluski Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arari Arari Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arari-pirá Arari-pira Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Araripira Araripira Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
São Pedro Sao Pedro Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saragui Saragui Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rozovokhvostyi kharatsin Rozovokhvostyi kharatsin Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alampia Alampia Saramaccan French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Huacamayo challua Huacamayo challua Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mojara Mojara Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rabirrojo Rabirrojo Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
San Pedro San Pedro Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tucan fish Tucan fish Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kalala Kalala Wayana French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mopéaki Mopeaki Wayana French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Characidae FishBase
Genus Chalceus FishBase
Distribution: South America: Negro and Orinoco River basins and coastal rivers in Guyana, Suriname, and French Guiana.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: Year Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Apr. 2006: Ref. 56787).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10622
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54