Species Details : Symphurus parvus Ginsburg, 1951

Accepted scientific name:
Symphurus parvus Ginsburg, 1951 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Symphurus parvus  Ginsburg, 1951
Synonyms:
Aphoristia diomedeana (non Goode & Bean, 1885) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Aphoristia diomedeana (non Goode & Bean, 1885)
Aphoristia pigra (non Goode & Bean, 1886) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Aphoristia pigra (non Goode & Bean, 1886)
Symphurus pusillus (non Goode & Bean, 1885) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Symphurus pusillus (non Goode & Bean, 1885)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pygmæ-hundetunge - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pygmy tonguefish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
小无线鳎 Xiao wu xian ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
小無線鰨 Siao wu sian ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lengua pigmea - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Cynoglossidae FishBase
Genus Symphurus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: North Carolina and northern Gulf of Mexico in USA to Yucatan.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4266
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39