Species Details : Liparis atlanticus (Jordan & Evermann, 1898)

Accepted scientific name:
Liparis atlanticus (Jordan & Evermann, 1898) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Liparis atlanticus  (Jordan & Evermann, 1898)
Synonyms:
Liparius atlanticus (Jordan & Evermann, 1898) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Liparius atlanticus (Jordan & Evermann, 1898)
Neoliparis atlanticus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neoliparis atlanticus Jordan & Evermann, 1898
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Atlantisk ringbug Atlantisk ringbug Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic seasnail Atlantic seasnail English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic seasnail Atlantic seasnail English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic snailfish Atlantic snailfish English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seasnail Seasnail English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Limace atlantique Limace atlantique French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Limace atlantique Limace atlantique French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nipi-shah Nipi-shah Inuktitut Canada: Frobisher Bay, Baffin Island, NWT Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nipisak Nipisak Inuktitut Canada: Labrador; Quebec Click here to show the literature
 reference
大西洋狮子鱼 Da xi yang shi zi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大西洋獅子魚 Da si yang shih zih yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dennik atlantycki Dennik atlantycki Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Liparidae FishBase
Genus Liparis FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Atlantic: Ungava Bay in Quebec, Canada to New York in USA.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Subgenus: Neoliparis (Ref. 79981).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4186
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33