Species Details : Chlamydoselachus africana Ebert & Compagno, 2009

You selected Chlamydoselachus anguineus (non Garman, 1884). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Chlamydoselachus africana Ebert & Compagno, 2009 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chlamydoselachus africana  Ebert & Compagno, 2009
Synonyms:
Chlamydoselachus anguineus (non Garman, 1884) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chlamydoselachus anguineus (non Garman, 1884)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
African frilled shark English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Frilled shark English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aafrika mantelhai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Requin lézard French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
裙边皮鳃鲨 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiburón anguila Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Hexanchiformes FishBase
Family Chlamydoselachidae FishBase
Genus Chlamydoselachus FishBase
Distribution: Southeastern Atlantic: Angola to Namibia (Ref. 81930).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=65037
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:40