Species Details : Podothecus accipenserinus (Tilesius, 1813)

You selected Agonus accipenserinus Tilesius, 1813. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Podothecus accipenserinus (Tilesius, 1813) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Podothecus accipenserinus  (Tilesius, 1813)
Synonyms:
Agonus accipenserinus Tilesius, 1813 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agonus accipenserinus Tilesius, 1813
Agonus acipenserinus Tilesius, 1813 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agonus acipenserinus Tilesius, 1813
Phalangistes accipenserinus (Tilesius, 1813) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phalangistes accipenserinus (Tilesius, 1813)
Phalangistes acipenserinus Pallas, 1814 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phalangistes acipenserinus Pallas, 1814
Podothecus acipenserinus (Tilesius, 1813) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Podothecus acipenserinus (Tilesius, 1813)
Podothecus peristethus Gill, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Podothecus peristethus Gill, 1861
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Stør-panserulk Stor-panserulk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sturgeon poacher Sturgeon poacher English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sturgeon poacher Sturgeon poacher English Canada: British Columbia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sturgeon poacher Sturgeon poacher English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sturgeon-like sea-poacher Sturgeon-like sea-poacher English Canada: British Columbia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tuur-pardrüühärg Tuur-pardrueuehaerg Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Störpanzergroppe Stoerpanzergroppe German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
鱘形足溝魚 Syun sing zu gou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鱘狀八角魚 Syu jhuang ba jiao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鲟形足沟鱼 Xun xing zu gou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鲟状八角鱼 Xu zhuang ba jiao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lisica poczer Lisica poczer Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Agonidae FishBase
Genus Podothecus FishBase
Distribution: North Pacific: western Bering Sea south of Cape Navarin to Commander Islands, and Pacific Ocean to Sea of Okhotsk off southwestern Kamchatka and northern Kuril Islands; eastern Bering Sea and Aleutian Islands from Attu Island to northern California at Point Reyes.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4153
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28