Species Details : Benthenchelys pacificus Castle, 1972

You selected Benthenchelys cartieri pacificus Castle, 1972. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Benthenchelys pacificus Castle, 1972 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Benthenchelys pacificus  Castle, 1972
Synonyms:
Benthenchelys cartieri pacificus Castle, 1972 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Benthenchelys cartieri pacificus Castle, 1972
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Vaikse ookeani hõljurangerjas Vaikse ookeani holjurangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Benthenchelys FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: known from the type locality, 746'S, 16710'W.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=61188
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28