Species Details : Goniocidaris (Goniocidaris) umbraculum Hutton, 1878

Accepted scientific name:
Goniocidaris (Goniocidaris) umbraculum Hutton, 1878 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Goniocidaris (Goniocidaris) umbraculum  Hutton, 1878
Synonyms:
Goniocidaris umbraculum Hutton, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Goniocidaris umbraculum Hutton, 1872
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Echinodermata CoL
Class Echinoidea WoRMS Echinoidea
Order Cidaroida WoRMS Echinoidea
Superfamily Cidaroidea WoRMS Echinoidea
Family Cidaridae WoRMS Echinoidea
Genus Goniocidaris WoRMS Echinoidea
Distribution: Auckland Island; Campbell Island; Central New Zealand; Chatham Island; Macquarie Island; Northeastern New Zealand; Snares Island; South New Zealand
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kroh, Andreas, 2013-08-26
Source database: WoRMS Echinoidea, 2019-03-05   94%
Bibliographic citation: Kroh A. & Mooi R. (2020). WoRMS Echinoidea: World Echinoidea Database (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/echinoidea/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=513297
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:11