Species Details : Phenacogrammus urotaenia (Boulenger, 1909)

Accepted scientific name:
Phenacogrammus urotaenia (Boulenger, 1909) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Phenacogrammus urotaenia  (Boulenger, 1909)
Synonyms:
Alestopetersius major urotaenia (Boulenger, 1909) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestopetersius major urotaenia (Boulenger, 1909)
Hemigrammalestes urotaenia (Boulenger, 1909) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemigrammalestes urotaenia (Boulenger, 1909)
Micralestes urotaenia Boulenger, 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micralestes urotaenia Boulenger, 1909
Phenacogrammus major urotaenia (Boulenger, 1909) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phenacogrammus major urotaenia (Boulenger, 1909)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Juttsaba-pikkuimsalmler Juttsaba-pikkuimsalmler Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
条尾断线脂鲤 Tiao wei duan xian zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
條尾斷線脂鯉 Tiao wei duan sian jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Alestidae FishBase
Genus Phenacogrammus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Lower Guinea endemic, known from Ntem and Ogowe River basins in Cameroon and Gabon (Ref. 80290). Also found in Rio Muni (Ref. 5331).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11162
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28