Species Details : Antigonia combatia Berry & Rathjen, 1959

Accepted scientific name:
Antigonia combatia Berry & Rathjen, 1959 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Antigonia combatia  Berry & Rathjen, 1959
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kortpigget havgalt - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boarfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortspine Boarfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortspine Boarfish - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortspine Boarfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sanglier rond - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boa-hishidai - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
短棘菱鯛 Duan ji ling diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短棘菱鲷 Duan qi ling diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Galo-do-fundo - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ochavo redondo - Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ochavo redondo - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez combatia - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez Pecarí - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Caproidae FishBase
Genus Antigonia FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: New Jersey, USA and northeastern Gulf of Mexico to Brazil.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Dec. 2001: Ref. 40966).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Parin, N., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3259
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39