Species Details : Icelinus fimbriatus Gilbert, 1890

You selected Icelinus oculatus. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Icelinus fimbriatus Gilbert, 1890 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Icelinus fimbriatus  Gilbert, 1890
Synonyms:
Icelinus oculatus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Icelinus oculatus
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Fringed sculpin Fringed sculpin English Canada: British Columbia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fringed sculpin Fringed sculpin English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Frogmouth sculpin Frogmouth sculpin English Canada: British Columbia Click here to show the literature
 reference
纓擬冰杜父魚 Ying ni bing du fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
缨拟冰杜父鱼 Ying ni bing du fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Cottidae FishBase
Genus Icelinus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: British Columbia, Canada to San Diego, California in the USA.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4103
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33