Infraspecific Taxon Details : Cecropia schreberiana subsp. schreberiana

You selected Cecropia peltata Schreb. ex Miq. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cecropia schreberiana subsp. schreberiana (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cecropia schreberiana subsp. schreberiana
Synonyms:
Ambaiba schreberiana (Miq.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ambaiba schreberiana (Miq.) Kuntze
Cecropia peltata Schreb. ex Miq. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cecropia peltata Schreb. ex Miq.
Cecropia sericea Snethlage (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cecropia sericea Snethlage
Cecropia urbaniana Snethlage (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cecropia urbaniana Snethlage
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bois-trompette - -
Pumpwood - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Urticaceae World Plants
Genus Cecropia World Plants
Species Cecropia schreberiana World Plants
Distribution: Hispaniola, Puerto Rico, Lesser Antilles (Antigua, Barbados, Dominica, Grenada, Grenadines, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, Nevis, Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent), Trinidad, Tobago
Environment: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Species 2000.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55