Species Details : Haliotis parva Linnaeus, 1758

You selected Haliotis cingulata Röding, 1798. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Haliotis parva Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Haliotis canaliculata Fischer von Waldheim, 1807 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haliotis canaliculata Fischer von Waldheim, 1807
Haliotis canaliculata Lamarck, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haliotis canaliculata Lamarck, 1822
Haliotis carinata Swainson, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haliotis carinata Swainson, 1822
Haliotis cingulata Röding, 1798 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haliotis cingulata Röding, 1798
Haliotis kraussi W. H. Turton, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haliotis kraussi W. H. Turton, 1932
Haliotis rubicunda Röding, 1798 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haliotis rubicunda Röding, 1798
Padollus rubicundus Montfort, 1810 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Lepetellida CoL
Superfamily Haliotoidea CoL
Family Haliotidae CoL
Genus Haliotis CoL
Distribution: -
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet, Philippe, 2012-03-04
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2020). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=207659
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 22:21:54