Species Details : Panicum subalbidum Kunth

You selected Panicum grande Peter, nom. nud. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Panicum subalbidum Kunth (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Panicum subalbidum  Kunth
Synonyms:
Panicum glabrescens Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum glabrescens Steud.
Panicum grande Peter, nom. nud. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum grande Peter, nom. nud.
Panicum ingens Peter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum ingens Peter
Panicum kermesinum Mez (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum kermesinum Mez
Panicum longijubatum (Stapf) Stapf (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum longijubatum (Stapf) Stapf
Panicum longiramum Peter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum longiramum Peter
Panicum proliferum var. longijubatum Stapf (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum proliferum var. longijubatum Stapf
Panicum stanleypoolense Vanderyst, nom. provis. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum stanleypoolense Vanderyst, nom. provis.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales WCSP
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Panicum WCSP
Distribution: Angola; Benin; Botswana; Burkina; Burundi; Cape Provinces; Central African Repu; Chad; Congo; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Ivory Coast; Kenya; KwaZulu-Natal; Lesotho; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Mauritania; Mauritius; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Northern Provinces; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zare; Zimbabwe
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:08