Species Details : Ophichthus serpentinus Seale, 1917

You selected Ophichthys serpentinus Seale, 1917. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ophichthus serpentinus Seale, 1917 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ophichthus serpentinus  Seale, 1917
Synonyms:
Ophichthus bennettai McCosker, 1986 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthus bennettai McCosker, 1986
Ophichthus karreri Blache, 1975 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthus karreri Blache, 1975
Ophichthys serpentinus Seale, 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthys serpentinus Seale, 1917
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Slank-slangpaling Slank-slangpaling Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hadař hadí Hadar hadi Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hadař karrerův Hadar karreruv Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slender snake-eel Slender snake-eel English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sale teravsabaangerjas Sale teravsabaangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
卡氏蛇鰻 Ka shih she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
卡氏蛇鳗 Ka shi she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蜥蛇鰻 Si she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蜥蛇鳗 Si she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
貝氏蛇鰻 Bei shih she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
贝氏蛇鳗 Bei shi she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Ophichthus FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: Namibia and South Africa
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25659
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28