Species Details : Luscinia svecica (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Luscinia svecica (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Luscinia svecica  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Luscinia svecica abbotti (Richmond, 1896)
Luscinia svecica cyanecula (Meisner, 1804)
Luscinia svecica kobdensis (Tugarinov, 1929)
Luscinia svecica magna (Zarudny & Loudon, 1904)
Luscinia svecica namnetum Mayaud, 1934
Luscinia svecica pallidogularis (Zarudny, 1897)
Luscinia svecica przevalskii (Tugarinov, 1929)
Luscinia svecica saturatior (Sushkin, 1925)
Luscinia svecica svecica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Luscinia svecica volgae (O. Kleinschmidt, 1907)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bluethroat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Passeriformes ITIS Global
Family Muscicapidae ITIS Global
Genus Luscinia ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 04-Nov-2013
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=179818
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42