Species Details : Bathyraja matsubarai (Ishiyama, 1952)

Accepted scientific name:
Bathyraja matsubarai (Ishiyama, 1952) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathyraja matsubarai  (Ishiyama, 1952)
Synonyms:
Breviraja matsubarai Ishiyama, 1952 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Breviraja matsubarai Ishiyama, 1952
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Donkerpaarse rog Donkerpaarse rog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky-purple skate Dusky-purple skate English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Matsubara süvarai Matsubara suevarai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Matsubara-ei Matsubara-ei Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
松原深海鰩 Song yuan shen hai yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
松原深海鳐 Song yuan shen hai yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Arhynchobatidae FishBase
Genus Bathyraja FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: off northern Japan (Ref. 559) and Sea of Okhotsk (Ref. 41724).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McEachran, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=22561
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28