Species Details : Pao turgidus (Kottelat, 2000)

Accepted scientific name:
Pao turgidus (Kottelat, 2000) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pao turgidus  (Kottelat, 2000)
Synonyms:
Monotreta leiurus (non Bleeker, 1850) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Monotreta leiurus (non Bleeker, 1850)
Monotrete turgidus Kottelat, 2000 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monotrete turgidus Kottelat, 2000
Monotretus turgidus Kottelat, 2000 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monotretus turgidus Kottelat, 2000
Tetraodon leiurus (non Bleeker, 1850) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tetraodon leiurus (non Bleeker, 1850)
Tetraodon turgidus (Kottelat, 2000) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetraodon turgidus (Kottelat, 2000)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Tetraodontiformes FishBase
Family Tetraodontidae FishBase
Genus Pao FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Mekong basin and possibly also in Chao Phraya basin.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Matsuura, K., 27-Aug-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=57781
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39