Species Details : Lamnostoma orientalis (McClelland, 1844)

You selected Lamnostoma pictum Kaup, 1856. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Lamnostoma orientalis (McClelland, 1844) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lamnostoma orientalis  (McClelland, 1844)
Synonyms:
Caecula pterygera (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Caecula pterygera
Dalophis orientalis McClelland, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dalophis orientalis McClelland, 1844
Lamnastoma orientalis (McClelland, 1844) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lamnastoma orientalis (McClelland, 1844)
Lamnosoma orientalis (McClelland, 1844) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lamnosoma orientalis (McClelland, 1844)
Lamnostoma pictum Kaup, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lamnostoma pictum Kaup, 1856
Lamnostomus orientalis (McClelland, 1844) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lamnostomus orientalis (McClelland, 1844)
Ophichthys orientalis (McClelland, 1844) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthys orientalis (McClelland, 1844)
Sphagebranchus orientalis (McClelland, 1844) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphagebranchus orientalis (McClelland, 1844)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gevinde sandpaling Gevinde sandpaling Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuna Kuna Bislama Vanuatu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hadař orientální Hadar orientalni Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Finny sand-eel Finny sand-eel English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Finny snake eel Finny snake eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oriental sand-eel Oriental sand-eel English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oriental snake eel Oriental snake eel English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oriental worm eel Oriental worm eel English Vanuatu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oriental worm-eel Oriental worm-eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oriental worm-eel Oriental worm-eel English India: India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oriental worm-eel Oriental worm-eel English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ida-võrenguangerjas Ida-vorenguangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anguille serpent Anguille serpent French French Polynesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anguille serpent Anguille serpent French Vanuatu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lamnostome oriental Lamnostome oriental French French Polynesia: not specified Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lamnostome oriental Lamnostome oriental French Vanuatu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serpenton oriental Serpenton oriental French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kadal-vilangu Kadal-vilangu Malayalam India: Kerala Click here to show the literature
 reference
കടല് വിളങ്ങ് Katal vilann Malayalam India
കടല് വിളങ്ങ്  Katal vilann Malayalam India
东方粗犁鳗 Dong fang cu li man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
東方粗犁鰻 Dong fang cu li man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tieso oriental Tieso oriental Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atii Atii Tahitian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atii Atii Tahitian French Polynesia: Society Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puti houone Puti houone Tahitian French Polynesia: Society Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manti-bukaro-paumbu Manti-bukaro-paumbu Telugu India: Andhra Pradesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
మంతి బుకారో పంబు  Manti bukaro pambu Telugu India
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Lamnostoma FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Somalia (Ref. 30573) and southern Africa to India and probably most other parts of the Indian Ocean. Found in New Guinea (Ref. 7050) and Tahiti (Ref. 12792). Record from the Mascarenes by Castle (1984, in distribution map, Ref. 7245) could not be verified; probably erroneous (Ref. 33390).
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: Author and year from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Nov. 1999: Ref. 33021).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11728
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28