Infraspecific Taxon Details : Colobus guereza occidentalis (de Rochebrune, 1887)

You selected Colobus abyssinicus terrestris Heller, 1913. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Colobus guereza occidentalis (de Rochebrune, 1887) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Colobus guereza occidentalis (de Rochebrune, 1887)
Synonyms:
Colobus abyssinicus terrestris Heller, 1913 (synonym) 2 literature references for Colobus abyssinicus terrestris Heller, 1913
Colobus escherichi Matschie, 1914 (synonym) 2 literature references for Colobus escherichi Matschie, 1914
Colobus matschiei brachychaites Matschie, 1913 (synonym) 2 literature references for Colobus matschiei brachychaites Matschie, 1913
Colobus matschiei dianae Matschie, 1913 (synonym) 2 literature references for Colobus matschiei dianae Matschie, 1913
Colobus matschiei uellensis Matschie, 1913 (synonym) 2 literature references for Colobus matschiei uellensis Matschie, 1913
Colobus occidentalis ituricus Matschie, 1913 (synonym) 2 literature references for Colobus occidentalis ituricus Matschie, 1913
Colobus occidentalis rutschuricus Lorenz, 1914 (synonym) 2 literature references for Colobus occidentalis rutschuricus Lorenz, 1914
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Western Guereza English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Primates ITIS Global
Superfamily Cercopithecoidea ITIS Global
Family Cercopithecidae ITIS Global
Genus Colobus ITIS Global
Species Colobus guereza ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Anthony B. Rylands, 30-Mar-2017
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=945288
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42