Species Details : Asplenium flaccidum Forst.

You selected Asplenium marinum var. flaccida (G. Forst.) F. Muell. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Asplenium flaccidum Forst. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Asplenium flaccidum  Forst.
Synonyms:
Asplenium appendiculatum var. angustilobum Müll. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium appendiculatum var. angustilobum Müll.
Asplenium bulbiferum var. flaccidum (Forst.) Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium bulbiferum var. flaccidum (Forst.) Domin
Asplenium heterophyllum A. Rich. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium heterophyllum A. Rich.
Asplenium marinum var. flaccida (G. Forst.) F. Muell. (synonym)
Asplenium odontites (Thunb.) R. Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium odontites (Thunb.) R. Br.
Caenopteris flaccida (G. Forst.) Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caenopteris flaccida (G. Forst.) Thunb.
Caenopteris novae-zelandiae Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caenopteris novae-zelandiae Spreng.
Caenopteris odontites Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caenopteris odontites Thunb.
Darea flaccida (G. Forst.) Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Darea flaccida (G. Forst.) Willd.
Darea odontites (Thunb.) Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Darea odontites (Thunb.) Willd.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hanging spleenwort - -
Makawe o Raukatauri - -
Weeping spleenwort - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Aspleniaceae World Ferns
Genus Asplenium World Ferns
Distribution: Australia (SE-Queensland, E-New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania), New Zealand (North Isl., South Isl., Three Kings Isl., Stewart Isl.), Snares Isl., Chatham Isl., Kermadec Isl.
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Ferns, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Ferns: Checklist of Ferns and Lycophytes of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53