Species Details : Toxotes jaculatrix (Pallas, 1767)

Accepted scientific name:
Toxotes jaculatrix (Pallas, 1767) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Toxotes jaculatrix  (Pallas, 1767)
Synonyms:
Sciaena jaculatrix Pallas, 1767 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sciaena jaculatrix Pallas, 1767
Toxotes jaculator (Pallas, 1767) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Toxotes jaculator (Pallas, 1767)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ananabing - Banton Philippines(Romblon Province) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ama mangpang - Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Almindelig skyttefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Archer fish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Archerfish - English West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Archerfish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Archerfish - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Archerfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded archerfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded archerfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded archerfish - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded archerfish - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded archerfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Northern rifle-fish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Riflefish - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harilik küttkala - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson archer sellé - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaulau - Gela West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puhuduki - Gela West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schützenfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Teppō-uo - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sumpit belang - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sumpit-sumpit - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
射水魚 She shuei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
射水鱼 She shui yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sumpit - Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Uloi - Palauan Palau Click here to show the literature
 reference
Strzelczyk - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arquero ensillado - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sprutfisk - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ataba - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
kataba - Tagalog Philippines(Lake Taal) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sueaphonnam - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
เสือพ่นน้ำ - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anunuput - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ataba - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bang-ga - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Toxotidae FishBase
Genus Toxotes FishBase
Distribution: Asia and Oceania: India eastward to the Philippines, and south to Indonesia, Vanuatu, Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea, and northern Australia.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8229
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39