Species Details : Ipomoea tiliacea (Willd.) Choisy

Accepted scientific name:
Ipomoea tiliacea (Willd.) Choisy (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea tiliacea  (Willd.) Choisy
Synonyms:
Convolvulus fastigiatus Roxb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus fastigiatus Roxb.
Convolvulus tiliaceus Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus tiliaceus Willd.
Ipomoea cymosa G. Mey. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea cymosa G. Mey.
Ipomoea fastigiata (Roxb.) Sweet (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea fastigiata (Roxb.) Sweet
Ipomoea platanifolia Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea platanifolia Roem. & Schult.
Ipomoea stenocolpa Garcke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea stenocolpa Garcke
Ipomoea surinamensis Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea surinamensis Miq.
Operculina surinamensis (Miq.) Meisn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Operculina surinamensis (Miq.) Meisn.
Infraspecific taxon: Ipomoea tiliacea var. merremioides Fosberg
Ipomoea tiliacea var. smithii Fosberg
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Convolvulaceae World Plants
Genus Ipomoea World Plants
Distribution: N-Brazil (Para, Amazonas, Acre), NE-Brazil (Ceara, Paraiba, Pernambuco, Bahia), SE-Brazil (Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), S-Brazil (Parana, Santa Catarina, Rio Grande do Sul), Colombia (Choc), Costa Rica, Bahamas, Cayman Isl., Cuba, Hispaniola, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Virgin Isl. (Anegada, St. Croix, St. John, St. Thomas, Tortola, Virgin Gorda), Lesser Antilles (Antigua, Barbados, Dominica, Grenada, Grenadines, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent), Tobago, Trinidad, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Nicaragua, Panama, Belize, Surinam, Venezuela (Aragua, Bolivar, Delta Amacuro, Tachira, Trujillo, Yaracuy), Mexico (Campeche, Chiapas, Guerrero, Jalisco, Michoacan, Nayarit, Oaxaca, Queretaro, Quintana Roo, San Luis Potosi, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Yucatan), Honduras, Australia (I) (Queensland (I)), Moluccas (I), New Guinea (I), Vietnam (I), Principe Isl. (I), Sao Tome (I), Tonga (I) ('Eua (I), Lifuka (I)), Mauritius (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:56