Species Details : Ara rubrogenys Lafresnaye, 1847

Accepted scientific name:
Ara rubrogenys Lafresnaye, 1847 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Ara rubrogenys  Lafresnaye, 1847
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red-fronted Macaw English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Psittaciformes ITIS Global
Family Psittacidae ITIS Global
Genus Ara ITIS Global
Distribution: South America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2017). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2017). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2017. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177670
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:26afe9d7-b415-11e7-8cee-bc764e092680:col20171102