Species Details : Anchoviella balboae (Jordan & Seale, 1926)

You selected Stolephorus brevirostris (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Anchoviella balboae (Jordan & Seale, 1926) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anchoviella balboae  (Jordan & Seale, 1926)
Synonyms:
Amplova balboae Jordan & Seale, 1926 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amplova balboae Jordan & Seale, 1926
Anchovia brevirostra Meek & Hildebrand, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anchovia brevirostra Meek & Hildebrand, 1923
Stolephorus brevirostris (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stolephorus brevirostris (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sardel balbonská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balboa anchovy - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balboa antšoviell - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchois de Balboa - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴拿馬小公魚 Ba na ma siao gong yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴拿马小公鱼 Ba na ma xiao gong yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa de Balboa - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Clupeiformes FishBase
Family Engraulidae FishBase
Genus Anchoviella FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Panama. Occurrence in El Salvador is probably an error.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1667
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39