Species Details : Gerres baconensis (Evermann & Seale, 1907)

You selected Gerres japonicus. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Gerres baconensis (Evermann & Seale, 1907) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gerres baconensis  (Evermann & Seale, 1907)
Synonyms:
Gerres japonicus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gerres japonicus
Gerres macrosoma (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gerres macrosoma
Gerres oyena (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gerres oyena
Xystaema baconensis Evermann & Seale, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xystaema baconensis Evermann & Seale, 1907
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Amwit Amwit Carolinian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amwitio Amwitio Carolinian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ninnen Ninnen Carolinian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common silver-biddy Common silver-biddy English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scaly snouted silver-biddy Scaly snouted silver-biddy English Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blanche commune Blanche commune French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ogasawara-kurosagi Ogasawara-kurosagi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
培根銀鱸 Pei gen yin lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
培根银鲈 Pei gen yin lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ilimek Ilimek Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ilmok Ilmok Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malakapas Malakapas Pampanga Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mojarra común Mojarra comun Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gerreidae FishBase
Genus Gerres FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Japan and Philippines.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Woodland, D., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24338
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33