Species Details : Cyprinodon variegatus Lacepède, 1803

You selected Cyprinodon rhomboidalis (Valenciennes, 1821). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cyprinodon variegatus Lacepède, 1803 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon variegatus  Lacepède, 1803
Synonyms:
Cyprinodon baconi Breder, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon baconi Breder, 1932
Cyprinodon ellipsoidea (Lesueur, 1821) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon ellipsoidea (Lesueur, 1821)
Cyprinodon gibbosus Baird & Girard, 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon gibbosus Baird & Girard, 1853
Cyprinodon rhomboidalis (Valenciennes, 1821) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon rhomboidalis (Valenciennes, 1821)
Cyprinodon variegatus baconi Breder, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon variegatus baconi Breder, 1932
Cyprinodon variegatus ovinus (Mitchill, 1815) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon variegatus ovinus (Mitchill, 1815)
Cyprinodon variegatus variegatus Lacepède, 1803 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon variegatus variegatus Lacepède, 1803
Cyprinus variegatus Bosc, 1803 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus variegatus Bosc, 1803
Esox ovinus Mitchill, 1815 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Esox ovinus Mitchill, 1815
Lebia ellipsoidea Lesueur, 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lebia ellipsoidea Lesueur, 1821
Lebias rhomboidalis Valenciennes, 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lebias rhomboidalis Valenciennes, 1821
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Fårehoved-tandkarpe Farehoved-tandkarpe Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bahama sheepshead minnow Bahama sheepshead minnow English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pursy minnow Pursy minnow English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sheephead minnow Sheephead minnow English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sheepshead minnow Sheepshead minnow English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sheepshead minnow Sheepshead minnow English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sheepshead minnow Sheepshead minnow English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sheepshead minnow Sheepshead minnow English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sheepshead minnow Sheepshead minnow English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Loistokilli Loistokilli Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pétote Petote French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Edelsteinkärpfling Edelsteinkaerpfling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nördlicher Edelsteinkärpfling Noerdlicher Edelsteinkaerpfling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
杂色鮰 Za se hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雜色鮰 Za se huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barigonchi Barigonchi Papiamento - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Karpieniec zmienny Karpieniec zmienny Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bolín Bolin Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guajacón Guajacon Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Petota Petota Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pipón Pipon Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Cyprinodontidae FishBase
Genus Cyprinodon FishBase
Distribution: North and South America: Massachusetts, USA to northeastern Mexico; and West Indies (Ref. 86798); northern coast of South America (Ref. 5217).
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Costa, W., 2016-08-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3181
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33