Infraspecific Taxon Details : Delphinus capensis capensis Gray, 1828

Accepted scientific name:
Delphinus capensis capensis Gray, 1828 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Delphinus capensis capensis Gray, 1828
Synonyms:
Delphinus bairdii Dall, 1873 (synonym) 2 literature references for Delphinus bairdii Dall, 1873
Delphinus major Gray, 1866 (synonym) 2 literature references for Delphinus major Gray, 1866
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Long-beaked Common Dolphin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Cetacea ITIS Global
Family Delphinidae ITIS Global
Genus Delphinus ITIS Global
Species Delphinus capensis ITIS Global
Distribution: East Pacific; Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Indo-West Pacific
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mead J.G., 05-Dec-2008
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=771148
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42