Species Details : Xiphonectes hastatoides (Fabricius, 1798)

You selected Portunus (Xiphonectes) hastatoides Fabricius, 1798. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Xiphonectes hastatoides (Fabricius, 1798) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Xiphonectes hastatoides  (Fabricius, 1798)
Synonyms:
Neptunus (Hellenus) hastatoides (Fabricius, 1798) (synonym)
Neptunus (Hellenus) hastatoides unidens Laurie, 1906 (synonym)
Portunus hastatoides Weber, 1795 (synonym)
Portunus (Xiphonectes) hastatoides Fabricius, 1798 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Malacostraca CoL
Order Decapoda WoRMS Brachyura
Family Not assigned WoRMS Brachyura
Genus Xiphonectes WoRMS Brachyura
Distribution: -
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: De Grave, Sammy, 2018-02-26
Source database: WoRMS Brachyura, 2015-09-01   100%
Bibliographic citation: Ng P.K.L. & Davie P. (2020). WoRMS Brachyura: World List of marine Brachyura (version 2015-09-01). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=1061721
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:11