Species Details : Steindachneridion scriptum (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)

You selected Steindachneria scripta Miranda Ribeiro, 1918. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Steindachneridion scriptum (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Steindachneridion scriptum  (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)
Synonyms:
Steindachneria scripta Miranda Ribeiro, 1918 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Steindachneria scripta Miranda Ribeiro, 1918
Steindachneridion scripta (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Steindachneridion scripta (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Catfish Catfish English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Haukilapamonni Haukilapamonni Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
阴影施氏油鲶 Yin ying shi shi you nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
陰影施氏油鯰 Yin ying shih shih you nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
bocudo Bocudo Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Surubim Surubim Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suruvi Suruvi Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre Bagre Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
bagre cabezón Bagre cabezon Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabezon Cabezon Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
mocholo Mocholo Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Surubi Surubi Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Pimelodidae FishBase
Genus Steindachneridion FishBase
Distribution: South America: Upper Paran and Uruguay River basins.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=48553
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28