Species Details : Sebastes nebulosus Ayres, 1854

Accepted scientific name:
Sebastes nebulosus Ayres, 1854 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sebastes nebulosus  Ayres, 1854
Synonyms:
Sebastodes nebulosus (Ayres, 1854) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sebastodes nebulosus (Ayres, 1854)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gulstribet klippefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
China rockfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
China rockfish - English Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
China rockfish - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
China rockfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rock cod - English Canada(Bella Bella (Ref. 51056).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rockfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowstripe rockfish - English Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowstripe rockfish - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowstripe rockfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
λáḱálá - Heiltsuk Canada(Bella Bella (Ref. 51056).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
云纹平鲉 Yun wen ping you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雲紋平鮋 Yun wun ping you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Sebastidae FishBase
Genus Sebastes FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: southeast Alaska to Redondo Beach and San Miguel Island, southern California, USA.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3984
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39