Species Details : Pomadasys aheneus McKay & Randall, 1995

Accepted scientific name:
Pomadasys aheneus McKay & Randall, 1995 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys aheneus  McKay & Randall, 1995
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Yellowback grunt Yellowback grunt English Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿曼石鱸 A man shih lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿曼石鲈 A man shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Haemulidae FishBase
Genus Pomadasys FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: known only from central and southern Oman.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=27316
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33