Species Details : Arenaria serpens Kunth

Accepted scientific name:
Arenaria serpens Kunth (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Arenaria serpens  Kunth
Synonyms:
Arenaria andicola Gill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arenaria andicola Gill.
Arenaria andicola var. caespitosa (Phil.) Hauman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arenaria andicola var. caespitosa (Phil.) Hauman
Arenaria andicola var. major Hook. & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arenaria andicola var. major Hook. & Arn.
Arenaria caespitosa Phil. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Arenaria caespitosa Phil.
Arenaria microphylla Phil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arenaria microphylla Phil.
Arenaria palustris C. Gay (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arenaria palustris C. Gay
Arenaria palustris var. humilior Ces. (synonym)
Arenaria palustris var. patagonica (Phil.) Reiche (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arenaria palustris var. patagonica (Phil.) Reiche
Arenaria patagonica Phil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arenaria patagonica Phil.
Arenaria serpens var. andicola (Gillies) Rohrb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arenaria serpens var. andicola (Gillies) Rohrb.
Arenaria serpens var. andicola (Gillies) Speg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arenaria serpens var. andicola (Gillies) Speg.
Arenaria serpens var. caespitosa (Phil.) Hauman & Irigoyen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arenaria serpens var. caespitosa (Phil.) Hauman & Irigoyen
Arenaria serpens var. microphylla (Phil.) Speg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arenaria serpens var. microphylla (Phil.) Speg.
Arenaria serpens var. palustris (Naudin) Speg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arenaria serpens var. palustris (Naudin) Speg.
Arenaria serpens var. patagonica (Phil.) Speg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arenaria serpens var. patagonica (Phil.) Speg.
Arenaria serpens f. robusta Speg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arenaria serpens f. robusta Speg.
Arenaria serpens var. serpylloides (Naud.) Speg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arenaria serpens var. serpylloides (Naud.) Speg.
Arenaria serpylloides Gay (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Arenaria serpylloides Gay
Arenaria serpylloides var. andicola (Gillies) Macloskie (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arenaria serpylloides var. andicola (Gillies) Macloskie
Arenaria serpylloides var. andicola (Gillies) Reiche (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arenaria serpylloides var. andicola (Gillies) Reiche
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Arenaria World Plants
Distribution: Argentina (Catamarca, Chubut, Cordoba, Jujuy, La Rioja, Mendoza, Neuquen, Rio Negro, Salta, Santa Cruz, San Juan, Tierra del Fuego, Tucuman), Chile (Antofagasta, Coquimbo, Los Lagos), Bolivia (Chuquisaca, La Paz, Tarija), Mexico (Chihuahua, Jalisco, Veracruz)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54