Species Details : Ara severus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Ara severus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Ara severus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Ara severa (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 3 literature references for Ara severa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Infraspecific taxon: Ara severus castaneifrons Lafresnaye, 1847
Ara severus severus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chestnut-fronted Macaw English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Psittaciformes ITIS Global
Family Psittacidae ITIS Global
Genus Ara ITIS Global
Distribution: Middle America; South America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 23-Jan-2007
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2017). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2017). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2017. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=714034
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4a6dbdd6-b415-11e7-8cee-bc764e092680:col20171102