Species Details : Mustelus walkeri White & Last, 2008

Accepted scientific name:
Mustelus walkeri White & Last, 2008 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mustelus walkeri  White & Last, 2008
Synonyms:
Mustelus antarcticus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Mustelus antarcticus
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Eastern spotted gummy shark Eastern spotted gummy shark English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gummy shark Gummy shark English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Walkeri kärphai Walkeri kaerphai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Emissole gommée Emissole gommee French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
南极星鲨 Nan ji xing sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Musola austral Musola austral Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Triakidae FishBase
Genus Mustelus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Australia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Compagno, L., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=64109
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28