Species Details : Petrochromis polyodon Boulenger, 1898

Accepted scientific name:
Petrochromis polyodon Boulenger, 1898 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Petrochromis polyodon  Boulenger, 1898
Synonyms:
Perissodus polyodon (Boulenger, 1898) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Perissodus polyodon (Boulenger, 1898)
Petrochromis nyassae Boulenger, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Petrochromis nyassae Boulenger, 1902
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Häijykivikkohautoja Haeijykivikkohautoja Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
多齒岩麗魚 Duo chih yan li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多齿岩丽鱼 Duo chi yan li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Petrochromis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8806
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28