Infraspecific Taxon Details : Sagina decumbens subsp. decumbens

You selected Sagina procumbens Pursh. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Sagina decumbens subsp. decumbens (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sagina decumbens subsp. decumbens
Synonyms:
Sagina decumbens var. smithii (A. Gray) S. Wats. (synonym)
Sagina elliottii Fenzl ex A. Gray (synonym)
Sagina procumbens Pursh (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Sagina procumbens Pursh
Sagina subulata (Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Sagina subulata (Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray
Spergula decumbens Ell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spergula decumbens Ell.
Spergula nodosa Walter (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Spergula nodosa Walter
Spergula saginoides Michx. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Spergula saginoides Michx.
Spergula subulata Hook. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Spergula subulata Hook.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Trailing pearlwort - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Sagina World Plants
Species Sagina decumbens World Plants
Distribution: Canada (Quebec), USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Mississippi, Missouri, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia), Dominican Republic
Environment: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Species 2000.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54