Species Details : Lampanyctus crocodilus (Risso, 1810)

Accepted scientific name:
Lampanyctus crocodilus (Risso, 1810) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lampanyctus crocodilus  (Risso, 1810)
Synonyms:
Gasteropelecus crocodilus Risso, 1810 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gasteropelecus crocodilus Risso, 1810
Lampanictus crocodilus (Risso, 1810) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lampanictus crocodilus (Risso, 1810)
Lampanyctus gemmifer Goode & Bean, 1896 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lampanyctus gemmifer Goode & Bean, 1896
Lampanyctus iselini Parr, 1934 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lampanyctus iselini Parr, 1934
Lampanyctus peculiaris Borodin, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lampanyctus peculiaris Borodin, 1929
Macrostoma crocodilus (Risso, 1810) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrostoma crocodilus (Risso, 1810)
Myctophum crocodilum (Risso, 1810) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myctophum crocodilum (Risso, 1810)
Nyctophus bonaparte Cocco, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nyctophus bonaparte Cocco, 1838
Nyctophus bonapartii Cocco, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nyctophus bonapartii Cocco, 1838
Scopelus bonapartii (Cocco, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scopelus bonapartii (Cocco, 1838)
Scopelus crocodilus (Risso, 1810) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Scopelus crocodilus (Risso, 1810)
Scopelus gemmifer (Goode & Bean, 1896) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Scopelus gemmifer (Goode & Bean, 1896)
Serpe crocodilus Risso, 1810 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Serpe crocodilus Risso, 1810
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
سمكة قانوسية تِمساح Smkt qanwsyt timsah Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mare d'amploia Mare d'amploia Catalan Spain: Catalan Sea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gušteran šiljoglavi Gusteran siljoglavi Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Krokodille-prikfisk Krokodille-prikfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Krokodilleprikfisk Krokodilleprikfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jewel lanternfish Jewel lanternfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jewel lanternfish Jewel lanternfish English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jewel lanternfish Jewel lanternfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jewel lanternfish Jewel lanternfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lantern fish Lantern fish English Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanternfish Lanternfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanterne crocodile Lanterne crocodile French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanterne-joyau Lanterne-joyau French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Juwelen-Laternenfisch Juwelen-Laternenfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fenrislaxsíld Fenrislaxsild Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pesce diavulu Pesce diavulu Italian Italy: Messina. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pesce lantena coccodrillo Pesce lantena coccodrillo Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pesce lanterna coccodrillo Pesce lanterna coccodrillo Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
鱷珍燈魚 E jhen deng yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鱼噩珍灯鱼 Yu e zhen deng yu Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
鳄珍灯鱼 E zhen deng yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Swietlik aladynka Swietlik aladynka Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Divertido Divertido Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escolarinho Escolarinho Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lobisomem Lobisomem Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Madre de la anchoa Madre de la anchoa Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez linterna Pez linterna Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Işık balığı Isik baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Işıldak balığı Isildak baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Myctophiformes FishBase
Family Myctophidae FishBase
Genus Lampanyctus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: strays as far north as Dohrn Bank (off East Greenland) and off northwest Iceland, from British Isles to Mauritanian Upwelling Region including the Mediterranean (Ref. 4479). Western Atlantic: as shallow as 46 m in Ungava Bay, Canada, in slope water region (Ref. 5951).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Paxton, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=617
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49